HOME > Dependent visa

Dependent visa

A dependent visa is a visa that is obtained when a person has obtained a visa to work in Japan and is working in Japan and wants to bring his foreign wife or child to Japan and live together.

Points about a dependent visa

The condition is that the foreigner who will provide support (the foreigner with the working visa) intends to provide support. In addition to having the intention to provide support, it also must actually be possible for him or her to provide support. In other words, it is necessary to be able to prove financial aspects.

 

●The spouse is currently receiving support.

●The child is currently in the parent’s custody and receiving an education.

●If the plan is for the wife or child to come to Japan and work, permission for a “dependent” will not be granted. * This excludes cases in which the wife or child will work after receiving permission for activities other than those permitted by the status of residence.

About the scope of a “child” that can be brought to Japan as a “dependent”

As a “dependent,” of course, a spouse can be brought to Japan, but so can a child. Other than a biological child, it is also possible to bring an adopted child. Incidentally, if you will bring a parent from your home country to Japan, it is not possible to use “dependent.” You will have to have the parent come to Japan for a short-term stay and then apply to change to a “designated activities” status of residence. However, the conditions for permission are strict.

Points about the screening for a dependent (when a child will be brought to Japan)

If a child will be brought to Japan as a dependent, his or her age will be an issue. In particular, if the child is older than 18 and younger than 20, it is conceivable that permission will not be granted unless a rational explanation is made to the Immigration Bureau about why you are bringing the child to Japan on a “dependent visa.”

 

This is because the closer the child is to age 20, the Immigration Bureau will judge that the purpose is not to have the child receive support from the parent, but rather to come to Japan to work. Therefore, thinking about it in general, the older the child is, the lower the possibility of receiving permission for a dependent visa.

Questions and answers related to dependents

I am a 30-year-old Indian cook who works in an Indian restaurant in Tokyo. I came to Japan by myself to work, and I have been here for 6 months. Recently my daily life has become stable and I’ve gotten used to living in Japan; therefore, I want to bring my wife and child to Japan from India. My wife is 28 years old and my child is 4 years old. I have received permission from my company. What procedures should I conduct in order to bring my family to Japan?
 

Recently the number of Indian cooks has increased and there is a tendency for them to live in Japan longer than before. The number of cases in which they want to bring family members who remain in their home country to Japan is increasing. In such a case, a procedure called an application for certification of eligibility of status of residence for a “dependent” will be conducted. Documents for the Immigration Bureau will be prepared and an application will be made. After an application is made, a screening will be conducted. The screening period will be from one month to one and a half months.
If permission is obtained without incident, you can receive authorization of resident eligibility from the Immigration Bureau. You can send this document to India and then if a visa application is made there it will be possible for your wife and child to come to Japan.

I am currently working as a company employee in Japan. I have an “Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services” visa. My wife and child are in Japan for a “short-term stay.” I want to change the status of residence of my wife and child to “dependent.” Is this possible?
 

In principle, it is not possible to apply for a change to a visa from a “short-term stay.” Therefore, please make an application for certification of eligibility of status of residence. In the event that permission is granted while they are in Japan, it will be possible to apply for a change of status of residence without temporarily returning to their home country. In the event that permission is not granted while they are in Japan, it will be necessary to temporarily return to their home country within the deadline of the short-term stay. Then after permission is granted for authorization of resident eligibility, procedures will be conducted at the Japanese Consulate in their home country and they will enter Japan.

What should I do if I worked a part-time job without obtaining permission for activities other than those permitted by the status of residence?
 

If a “dependent” foreigner is working a part-time job without obtaining permission for activities other than the status of residence, it is illegal employment.
In the event that you work a part-time job without obtaining permission for activities other than the status of residence, there will be a strong possibility that permission for renewal will not be granted. In addition, even if permission for activities other than the status of residence is obtained, it is only possible to work up to 28 hours a week. Please be careful, because there are many cases in which permission for renewal of a dependent visa is not granted because the hours were exceeded. In such a case, please consult our firm.

Part-time job as a “dependent”

Basically, a foreigner who has a “dependent” status of residence cannot work, but if “permission for activities other than the status of residence” is obtained it will be possible to work a part-time job. However, the hours of work are limited to up to 28 hours a week.
After the place of the part-time job has been determined, submit an application for permission for activities other than the status of residence to the Immigration Bureau that has jurisdiction.

Although there are no particular restrictions on the content of the part-time job, the following 3 types of work cannot be conducted.

1. Activities that are prohibited by law or ordinance

2. Activities for which there is a risk of violating public order or morals

3. Operation related to adult entertainment (including customer service at nightclubs)

A child who is staying in Japan as a “dependent” can also work a part-time job.
Things that are often problems for part-time jobs worked by such “dependent” foreigners are work that exceeds 28 hours a week, and customer service work at places such as nightclubs.
In actuality, there are many foreigners who work in excess of 28 hours in order to earn money for living expenses.

This is a violation of the Immigration Law, and often work that exceeds 28 hours becomes a problem and is detected at the time of visa renewal.

There are four conceivable reasons why work that exceeds 28 hours is detected.

1. The amount of income in something such as a certificate of tax payment is too high.

2. A direct hearing investigation at the place of employment

3. Snitching by a foreign co-worker

4. The person honestly wrote the fact in an application without knowing that he or she must not work more than 28 hours a week.

In any case, the result is that it is illegal employment; therefore, there is a strong possibility that permission for renewal will not be granted. Please consult our firm.

Information about free consultations

If you have any concerns about for a visa, we recommend that you first consult an immigration lawyer who has detailed knowledge about visa applications. Making an early consultation is the key to ensuring visa permission.

Samurai Immigration Law Firm accepts consultations about visa applications. We will search for measures that correspond to the circumstances of each client and suggest a path to obtain permission.

We conduct free consultations, so please feel free to consult us first.
There are two methods of applying for a consultation. * All consultations require an appointment.

1. Make a consultation application by telephone

2. Make an application through the website

We have offices in Tokyo's
Ikebukuro・Shinjuku・Shibuya・Ueno and Nagoya.
Thank you.

English : 080-4941-0978

Tokyo : 03-3831-2505

Nagoya : 052-446-5087